Awards

Since the Animation Department won its first award in 1981
We have won 172 national and international awards in 20 countries.

Top 6 Award winners:
1st   Hill Farm . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .22
2nd  Sap.
 . . . . . . . . . . . .. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .10
3rd  Coming Home, Novelty, Balloon . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .9
4th 
 Brand Spanking, Blindscape, A Grand Day Out, . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8
5th  Last Rumba in Rochdale, . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7
6th  Lloyd in the Corner, One Eye, Peaches, Hourglass . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5

Films and Awards

1+1
Directed by Grigoris Leontiades
Short ends world film festival - Animation Award
PISAF International Student Animation Short Film Competition - Memorial Prize
Sleepwalkers Student Film Festival Estonia - Best animated Film
Bradford Animation Festival - Best Non-Professional Film

AFTER
Directed by Kim Noce
ANIMA '05 - III Córdoba Animation Festival,Argentina - Best School Work Prize
SOPOT Fim Festival, Poland - Jury Award Best Animation
Independants Film Festival Tampa - WOW! award

ALTERED EGO
Directed by Ange Palethorpe
Chicago International Film Festival – Gold Hugo
Kiev - Special Jury Prize
Ottawa – Best First Film

ANNA SPUD
Directed by Ed Foster
Society for Screen Based Learning - Highly Commended Student Award
Barcelona International Short Film Festival - Special Mention International Jury
Chichester Film Festival - Best Animation

BADGERED
Directed by Sharon Colman
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences - Student Oscar Nomination
Best Digital Animation - Big Bear Lake International Film Festival USA
Best Student Animation - Tindirindis International Animation Festival Lithuania

BALLOON
Directed by Ken Lidster
Chicago International Film Festival 1991 – Silver Hugo
Cinanima – Solverde Award
BAFTA  1992 Animation Award
BP Expo 1992 – Time Out Student Award
Hiroshima 1992 – 2nd Place, Student Animation Award
Huy 1992 – Grand Prix le Bassinia
Montreal Festival de Jeune Cinema 1992 – Alcan Animation Award
Tokyo (Film Festival of International Cinema Students)  ‑ Jury Award
Tel Aviv - Honorary Mention

BIRD BECOMES BIRD
Directed by Lucy Lee
Chicago International Film Festival 1997 – Gold Hugo Award
Reconcontres Internationales Herni Langlois Poitiers 1997 – Canal Plus Buyers Award British Animation Awards – Nominated for Mari Kuttna Award for Best Directorial Debut

BLINDSCAPE
Directed by Stephen Palmer
Academy Awards -  Oscar Nomination for Best Short Animated Film 1992
Munich Festival of Film Schools - Special Jury Mention
Festival Premiers Plans, Angers - Special Jury Mention
Zagreb Festival of Animated Films 1994 - Best First Film Award and
Second Prize, 5 mins - 30 mins Category
Chicago Film Festival - Silver Plaque, Student Animation Category
Nominated - BAFTA Animation Award
Nominated - Mari Kuttna Award

BROOCHPIN & THE SINFUL CLASP
Directed by Joanna Woodward
BP Expo – Time Out Award
Zagreb – Grand Prix
Bilbao – FIAP Award

BRAND SPANKING
Directed by John-Paul Harney
BAF Award - Best Non-professional film
Anima Mundi - 3rd Prize Best First Animation
Edinburgh International Film Festival - The McLaren Animation Award
Dinard British Film Festival - Best Student Film
International Student Festival of Film Art Bulgaria - Best Animation Award
European Festival of Film Schools in Bologna - 'Special Mention'
Animex International Festival of Animation - Best 3d Animation runner up
Royal Television Society's Student Video Awards - Best Animation

CANNON WOMAN
Directed by Liana Dognini
Chicago – Certificate of Merit

THE CHURCH OF HIGH WEIRDNESS
Directed by Julian Hanshaw
Verna Fields Award –Golden Reels 1999

COMING HOME
Directed by Gemma Carrington
Short ends world film festival - British Council Award
Chicago International Film Festival short film competition - Silver Plaque
ANIMEX Student Animation Awards - First Prize in the Experimental Animation Award
ANIMEX Student Animation Awards -First Prize in the Sound for Animation award
Aspen Shortsfest- Ellen Award
Royal Television Society Student Television Awards - Best Animation
Society for Screen Based Learning - Student Award
Society for Screen Based Learning - Highly Commended - Craft & Technical Achievemen
Imperial War Museum's Student Film Festival - Best creative response to the subject of war

THE DARK
Directed by Gareth Love
Melbourne Internation Animation Festival - Best film in Session
USA - Verna Fields Award
PISAF Animation Festival Korea - Notice Prize
PISAF Animation Festival Korea - Notenhill Prize

DREAMLAND EXPRESS
Directed by David Anderson
BAFTA – Craft Award

EAR MEETS FOOT
Directed by Dean Koonjul
PISAF Animation Festival Korea - Vision Prize

FLORA DANCE
Directed by Alex Brycta
Munich - Outstanding Animation Award

THE GARDEN
Directed by Peter Bunzl
Lucca Film Festival - Jury Award for the combination of digital effects and photography

A GRAND DAY OUT
Directed by Nick Park
Academy Awards - Oscar nomination for Best Short Animated Film 1990
BP Expo – S4C Animation Award
Hiroshima 1990 – Best Short
BAFTA 1990 – BAFTA Animation Award
Zagreb Festival of Animated Films 1990 – Best Film for Children
Munich International Film Festival – Premiere Canal Plus
Festival Premiers Plans, Angers 1990 – Prix du Publique
Cairo Children's Festival -  Certificate of Merit

GRAND NATIONAL
Directed by Susan Loughlin
Annecy International Animated Film Festival 1989 – Press Critics Award
Edinburgh International Film Festival 1989 – Post Office Mclaren Award

THE HILL FARM
Directed by Mark Baker
Edinburgh International Film Festival, 1988 - Best Comedy
Munich Festival of Film Schools, 1988 - Most Entertaining Film
BAFTA award for Best Animated Film 1989
Annecy Festival of Animation Films, 1989 - Grand Prix
Annecy Festival of Animation Films, 1989 - Department of Youth and Sport Prize
Annecy Festival of Animation Films, 1989 - Department of Agriculture Prize, Best Short Film
Budapest, 1989 - Audience Prize
Edinburgh jerusalem prize 1989
Chicago Film Festival, 1989 - Gold Plaque
Chicago Children’s Film Festival, 1989 - Second Prize, Short Animated Film
Cinanima,Portugal 1989 - First Prize, Class C
Karlovy Vary, 1989 - Most Popular Short Film
Sofia Film Festival, 1989 - Special Award, Best Animation
Valladolid, 1989 - Silver Spike
Academy Awards - Oscar nomination for Best Short Animated Film 1990
Hiroshima 1990 The Horoshima Prize
Stuttgart Animation festival, 1990 - Jury Prize
Rencontres Internationales Henri Langlois, 1990 - Young Director’s Prize
Tampere Short Film Festival, 1990 - Best Animation Award
British Animation Awards 1990 best use of sound
Ottawa Animation Festival, 1991 - Second Prize
Odense Film Festival 1991 - First Prize, Youth Jury

HOURGLASS
Directed by Matthew Hood
Bradford  -  BAF Award
Chicago -  Certificate of Merit
Royal Television Society – Regional Finalist
Esphinio – Best Film under 7mins
PISAF – Recommendation Prize

INSTRUMMENTAL
Directed by James Leech
Split Film Festival - Best Video

JESTER
Directed by Nick Herbert
Golden Reels 1997 – Verna Fields Award
Chicago International Film Festival 1997 – Certificate of Merit
Kontakt 1998 – Best Combined Animation
Carroussel International Du Film de Rimouski
Canada 1999 – Camerio Best Short Film

LAST RHUMBA IN ROCHDALE
Directed by John Chorlton
Chicago Film Festival - Gold Plaque Best Student Animation
Stiges Festival Internacional de Cinema de Catalunya - Best Animated Short Film
Royal Television society - Best Post Grad Student Animation
Chichester Film Festival - Audience Prize (1st Prize)
Anima Mundi - Audience Awards Best Short Film (2nd prize)
Rencontres Internationales Henri Langlois, Poitiers - Special Mention of the Jury

LIGHTMAN
Directed by Shaun Clark
Ismailia International Festival for documentary & Short Films (Egypt) - Special Mention Prize

LILY MAKES IT A MYSTERY
Directed by David Bennett
Longshots  - Best in Narrative Category 

THE LADY OF LLYN Y FAN FACH
Directed by Sarah Bowen
Chicago Film Festival  - Certificate of merit    

LLOYD IN THE CORNER
Directed by Nick Losse
Seoul International Cartoon & Animation Festival -  Debut Prize Short Film category
Puchon International Student Animation Festival - Gonju Communication Arts College Dean Prize
Anifest2 Festival Budapest - Grand prize
Animex International Festival of Animation - Best 2d Animation runner up
MPSE Golden Reels Awards – Verna Fields Award

LOUNGE ACT
Directed by Gareth Love
BAFTA Nomination for Best Animation

METALSTASIS
Directed by Matthew Hood
British Animation Awards - Public choice award
Zagreb - Nagrada prize

NOVELTY
Directed by Leigh Hodgkinson
British Animation Awards - Most creative use of new technology award
Melbourne International student animation festival - Best Film in Festival
Melbourne International student animation festival - Best Film in Programme 1
PISAF Animation Festival Korea - Grand Prize
PISAF Animation Festival Korea - Sunwoo Prize

Rencontres Internationales Henri Langlois Festival
 - Prix International Video
Chichester Film Festival - Best Short Comedy
Melbourne International animation festival - Special Commendation
Budapest AniFest1 - Best Technical Solution prize

THE OCCASION
Directed by Susan Loughlin
Tel-Aviv – Best Animation
Annecy – Normand Roger Prize for Sound & Music

ONE EYE
Directed by Liana Dognini
Tampere Short Film Festival 1999 – Certificate of Merit
Zagreb Festival of Animated Films 1998 – Best Student Film
Royal Television Society Student Video Awards 1998 – Runner Up
Cinanima 1998 – Honorary Mention Best 1st Film
Palma de Majorca – Best Film Under 10 minutes

PEACHES
Directed by Charmaine Choo
Longshots Student Film Festival 1998 – Best Animation
Ottawa Animation Festival 1998 – National Film Board of Canada Best Student Film
Recontres Internationales Herni Langlois – Special Jury Mention
Cinanima – Honorary Mention – Best 1st Film
Fantoche – Award

RARG
Directed by Tony Collingwood
Chicago – Silver plaque
Agriento – Prima Volo
Melbourne – Childrens short Award
Bristol – Best Childrens Animation

SAP
Directed by Kim Hyun-Joo
Munich - Cilect Directors Prize
Chicago Film Festival Silver Hugo Best Student Animation
Bradford Animation Festival Best Non-Professional Film
Puchon InternationalStudent Festival Grand Prize
BAFTA Nomination for Best Animation
Angers Premier Plans Film Festival, France Musical Creation Award
Rencontres Internationales Henri Langlois, Poitiers Coup De Cour SACEM
Camridge Film Festival Audience Prize (second)
Melbourne International Animation Feastival Audience Prize
Chichester Film Festival prize for the Experimental Category 

SECOND CLASS MAIL
Directed by David Fine and Alison Snowden
Oscar nomination for Best Short Animated Film 1986
Uppsala Film Festival, 1984  – Best Animated Film Award
Annecy Film Festival, 1985– First Film Award
Rimini Film Festival, 1985 – Student Film Award

SILKEN LINES & SILVER HOOKS
Directed by Alison Pook
Chicago – Certificate of Merit
Munich – Special Mention

SWIMMING IN A SICK HEAD
Directed by Victoria Hung
PISAF - Memorial Prize

THR TAILORS KISS
Directed by Joana Bartolomeu
Short Ends World Film Schools festival - Best Animation

THE TRINKETMAKER
Directed by Paul Daley
Aspen - Ellen
Aspen - Best Student Film
Society for Screen Based Learning - Student Production Award
Society for Screen Based Learning - Wellcom Trust Award

THE WEB
Directed by Joan Ashworth
Mari Kuttna Award – Joint Winner
Chicago – Silver Plaque
Montreal – Best Animation

WHERE THE GRASS GROWS GREEN
Directed by Karen Ullmann
Chicago International Film Festival 1995 – Gold Plaque Award